You are here

Home | Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

How we protect your personal information

At the Police Federation of Australia we are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information you have provided to us. We believe that respect for your privacy forms part of the ongoing trust we wish to develop with you. The following statement sets out our general policy for the protection of your privacy.
We are bound by the 10 National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).
At your request we will provide you with additional information about the way our organisation manages the personal information it holds.
If you wish to know more about the way we manage personal information then you can contact us by using the contact pages in the menu above.

  • When you are dealing with us we generally store the following personal information about you in order to manage our business relationship:
    • your personal and contact details;
    • your work location and rank;
    • your subscription records;
    • details of any association service other than general claims that you may have accessed. If you want more detailed information on this matter then please contact us (see above).
  • We hold personal information for the following purposes:
    • to send you correspondence in relation to your membership;
    • internal accounting and administration;
    • to protect you and us from fraud;
    • to inform you about changes to the services that we provide.

We do not always handle the mailing of any information to you ourselves. The administration and distribution of such updates is administered by an independent secure mailing facility. The outsourcing of this activity involves the disclosure of your name and address to the mailing house.
We have taken all steps to ensure that our mailing service deals with personal information according to the same standard we subscribe to.

  • You have a right to access the personal information we store about you. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date then we will correct it. If you wish to access your information then we ask you to contact us (see above).
  • We will have to verify your identity before meeting your requests, which we will process in a reasonable time.
  • If you think that your privacy has been interfered with due to a breach of our obligations in relation to your privacy, then you can complain directly to us (see above for contact details). If you are not satisfied with our response, we will advise you on your options for further proceeding with your complaint.

User login